Spring Break/ Update..

Spring break for the kids, is coming up quick. And I can't wait. Nick will be flying home next weekend, to pick us up. And we'll be headed to Colorado, for their spring break. It is a much needed vacation. Especially for me. Lol I have a ton of spring cleaning to do, so this will be a nice little break before heading back to reality! haha  I am seriously counting down the days!!! :)

We are cleaning out our whole garage, and I am making me my own little craft area. Where I plan to put all my thrift store findings and other miscellaneous things. Lol Cause my little brother is sick of having all my beautiful junk in his room! It's so terrible! It literally has taken up more than half his room!! He threatens to have a yard sale, if I don't get is out asap! haha He's so dramatic! LOL

As far as Mele and Spencer go. Spencer has another loose tooth, this makes it his third tooth that he will be losing. haha  And Mele has one as well. My poor little toothless monkeys! Lol  They are doing extremely well in school! Their teacher's had nothing, but good things to say about them. They are both at the top of their classes and have great grades! They make us such proud parents! :) Spencer needs to work on his behavior skills, but other than that.. life is just peachy for them. Lol Which really means, they're always bored! hahaha They've been staying on top of keeping their rooms clean. Thank goodness. So this week, all I need to work on is laundry, my room, and just getting our bags packed for our little spring break getaway. :)

As for myself, I've been doing really good on limiting my projects to only twice a week. I scored on a ton of stuff yesterday at different thrift stores. I can't wait to work on them!! :) It has just been a nice, relaxing week. Being productive, really does help the time go by a lot faster. Cause Saturday's are my FAVORITE days!! Only if Nick comes home, that is! haha  He won't make it home today though, so I'm a little bummed. :( But I'm sure this week will fly by.. :)

Pinterest


Lately, I've been consumed by doing 'Pinterest' projects around my home. I've been re-decorating, and loving how everything has been coming together! :) I usually work on my projects while the kids are at school, and if not.. I work on them late at night, cause I swear I have insomnia! So I'm up all night, and when the kids get home from school, I'm so drained. I hate it! So I made a goal, starting Sunday.. that I'm going to be in bed by 10, latest 11!! I hope I can do it!

For the past couple days, I felt like I've been neglecting my poor kids. Terrible, right? I've been trying to take them to the park when I can (when my paint is drying on different projects). Today I took them on a long walk. We even stopped at Hook and Ladder for some ice cream. Seeing their faces light up, cause of something I'm doing for them, is the BEST feeling! It's usually Nick, who is the cool parent. Haha It was the perfect weather for our little stroll, and I plan to take them on many more adventures! :)

I found some really neat family traditions that I want to start with them, that I've seen on Pinterest. Nick comes home every weekend, so he is starting his one on one interviews with them. And I'm so excited about it! He discusses their whole week with them, and all their likes and dislikes about the week. And every week, he gives them the top ten reasons, why he thinks they are so special. Every week, will be something different. It's the cutest thing.  Now if only I could master the cooking part on Pinterest! LOL

 I really need to start  taking advantage of the time I have with them! :) I'm slowly making adjustments. I'm going to try and set aside two days out of the week, that I can work on projects. And the rest of the week is devoted to my kids, and working on project Sheena! Oh yeah! LOL Wish me luck! :)

TWO front teeth..

Spencer has officially lost his TWO front (bottom) teeth! He couldn't be more excited. He thinks the tooth fairy is the coolest person.  He runs through our house screaming, 'I'm Rich! I'm Rich!' LOL He keeps telling us, that all his teeth are loose now. I swear, this kid! When he gets older and has no more teeth, I hope he'll look back on this post and remember that he once was very happy to be losing all his teeth! Lol

First tooth.. 
Nick comes home on the weekends, so he pulled Spencer's first tooth, about two weeks ago. And I pulled his second one, last weekend.  Pulling it out sounds so painful, right?? We only pulled them, cause they were barely hanging on. It was hurting him to even take a bite of anything. So they came out super easy. And painless at that. Lol

I always joke and tell Spencer and Mele, how weird it is to me.. that they both lost their two front bottom teeth first. Growing up, Nick and I.. both lost our two front top teeth. That was normal. LOL But I guess not now, the cool teeth are the bottom ones! haha

Second tooth..
I almost cried when he lost his first tooth. It just hit me, that he really is growing so fast! :( He doesn't do a lot of the things, he use to do. He really doesn't care to sleep with me anymore. And he's gotten to heavy for me to try and sneak him to my room, after he falls asleep! haha He's just such a big boy now..

He has a lisp, so now that he doesn't have two teeth, it's more obvious than before! It's the cutest thing! He always brightens up my day, when he turns to me and says, 'Shhhhhhhhhh'.. Lol He's such a clown! :)

I have a ton of updating to do. We have Parent Teacher Conferences tomorrow. So I'm sure I'll have a ton to blog about then. LOL.. I've also been re-doing my house, and totally stepping out of my comfort zone. But loving the outcome! Can't wait to post pictures when it's all done! Pinterest has taken over my life!! haha

Suga Mama..





Throughout my life, I've been blessed with the opportunity of having not one, but two moms. My mother Laila, and my second mother (my moms older sister) Sina. And that's who I wanted to blog about. My second mother, Sina. I was born around the time, she returned home on her mission. And I was glued to her hip, ever since!!! haha 

This women, has to be one the Greatest examples in my life! I've never met anyone as humble, caring, giving, and loving as she is. Our kids know her as 'Suga Mama', cause she swears she's too young to be called 'Grandma'.. haha She has six other kids, but they all know, I am the oldest!! LOL Her biological oldest son, was born on my birthday. I always tease and say, that he was born on my birthday, to try and fill the void they had for me, after I left. haha Mean, I know.. But it's all jokes. Kind of! LOL (Love you Chad!!)

She emailed me a couple weeks ago, and had me in tears! Even through her email, I could feel her presence and love.. I just re-read her email today, and again.. I'm in tears!! This is what she wrote : 

"I told you on your wall how I was thinking and missing you all. I was going thru some old stuff & journals, and recalled the worst back pain ever in my life! One night after I just returned from my mission, you were about 3 or 4. A friend (guy) came to visit me at the compton house, so I was outside talking with him and you came out to me and I could not get you to go back into the house. I tried making excuses for you to go back in but you just held my leg then got to playing with my friend and just stayed out there (so nosey)..lol. You finally got tired and I carried you thinking our visit should be ending soon anyway because it was getting late at night. You fell asleep so we talked a little more since now you weren't listening.. ha ha. But I guess that lil talk ended up being another hour. When we finally said our good byes I turned to walk to the house with you and I couldn't move. Scared and not wanting to be embarrassed in front of my friend, I told him to go ahead and leave because I saw uncle Pelo's friend was coming from the backyard. So he left, and I still could not move, so I asked uncle pelo's friend to take you in for me. The pain was so bad I tried to crawl to the house then uncle's friend came out after taking you in and helped me. He said it's because I was standing & carrying you for so long.

I have been thinking a lot of how you had been such a joy in my life then. Uncle fell in love with you because he knew he had to win you over in order to have brownie points with me. At that time he knew he wasn't the only one vying for my hand..ha ha
Anyway, seeing what a wonderful mother, wife and person you turned out to be is still a great source of joy in my life. I wish we lived closer so we can see and be with you often... well, that's all. Sorry for the novel but just recalling so many things... I love you always!"


Words could never express how much this woman means to me!! I am so much like her, in so many ways!! And for that, I am so proud! I can't thank her enough, for all that she has done for myself and my little family. She is an extraordinary women, mom, sugar mama, aunt, sister, wife, and friend!! 

We love you Sina Vaifanua!! :)