Our sister's are here! :)

My sister's are here! Candice and Damianah just got in today! I'm so excited to have them here for the week! I've been waiting so long for them to come back to Utah, but they're always trying to avoid my dad! ha ha ha.. Weirdo's! LOL.. I mean, who cares that he's always lecturing them about church, kids, husband/boyfriends, getting a job, getting a GED(Me, Lala, and Damianah..LOL).. He does it all out of love! LOL I know, I've had years of experience! ha ha ha.. So far, our first day has been pretty productive! ha ha Nothing but ab workouts! LOL.. We've been laughing non stop since they got here! I forgot how hard you could laugh with other people, other than your husband! ha ha ha.. Ria couldn't make it, but she is greatly missed! We love and miss you Ria! :).. Lala on the other hand, is stuck in Hawaii! ha ha She was supposed to be here this morning, but she was bumped off the flight yesterday! She's at the airport again tonight, and she was already bumped off the first flight. Now she's waiting to see if they can get on the next and last flight out for the night..:( Her boys miss her and Toa so much! I feel so bad for them, but I'm glad we were able to spend the weekend with my handsome nephew's! :) Hopefully she makes it on the flight! We also have Nick's little sister Lola, and her handsome son Maddox, staying with us! :) I'm so glad they're here too! It's so nice to see what a great mother she is! Her son is such a goofy little boy! He keeps Nick and I, laughing! He is too cute! :) We are so blessed to have such amazing sister's!(blood related or not!!LOL).. We love you all!


P.S Hey, Fay.. Guess who we ran into today??.. We ran into Ruta!! ha ha ha.. It was great seeing her! It's been too long! :) Just thought I'd share that! LOL..

So I tried a new style.. LOL


So here's another Baby Bouquet.. I decided to try a different style this time, and I love how it turned out! :) So here it is! I hope you like.. :)


Something Fun.. :)

I saw this on my friends blog and I wanted to do the same.
The first five people to respond to this post will get something made by me!
Made with tons of love just for you! It might be a fun sewing project, a sweet letter to you from me, or some yummy goodies, you might be surprised what you get! Give it a try!

The catch?

You must re -post this on your blog and offer the same to the first 5 people who do the same on your blog. The first 5 people to do so and leave a comment telling me they did win a lovely little treat for themselves! Have Fun!

Ready........Set............Go!

**P.S. If you would be so kind to leave your address in your comment that would be great!

He's an even bigger boy now!


So lately Spencer's been telling us, that he's too big for his Car's themed room now! ha ha ha.. Nick and I, always just look at him like.. whatever son, go away! LOL.. But we just never hear the end of it! He's always saying, it's Sake's room! It's Sake's room! ha ha ha.. Cause Sake, who is our nephew.. LOVES CAR'S, TRUCK'S, and TRAIN'S!.. So we decided we would change his room up. We wanted to go with a cheap, but cool theme! ha ha.. So we decided to go with the Bob Marley/Reggae theme! Nick had alot of Bob Marley things, from when he was younger. So we decided just to go with that.. We worked on his room for about a day and a half, and he LOVES IT! :).. He's always telling us, he's a RASTA MAN! ha ha ha.. It's too cute! We are so HAPPY with the turn out! We are so PROUD of our INEXPENSIVE room makeover! ha ha ha..

Happy Birthday Daddy Tuakoi! ha ha ha..


I just wanted to say Happy Birthday to my father in law, Manase Tuakoi! This past month or so, has been a very difficult time for him! He has lost a brother and a sister, all within a 3 week period! I just hope he knows how much we love him! I know at times, I can get really annoyed by this man.. But he has helped us out so much over the years! It may not be financially!.. But he will give the shirt off of his back for anyone and everyone! I've never expressed to him, how much he means to me.. He is like a father to me! I love this old fart, with all my heart! Lol.. I couldn't imagine our lives without him! He is an AMAZING GRANDFATHER! He may have a hard time getting along with his own children?! ha ha ha.. But he LOVES his grandchildren to death! He is such a hard worker, or atleast he use to be! ha ha ha.. He is a great man! And I hope he realizes that! We Love You Manase, and Thank you for everything! :) HAPPY BIRTHDAY!


We Love You Ota'ota..

Isapeli Otoota Ehau Tu'akoi Finau

5/28/1945 ~ 2/14/2009 Isapeli Otoota Ehau Tu'akoi Finau died while serving a mission in Tonga for The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.She was born in Tokomololo, Tonga to Viliami Makamaile Tu'akoi and Lisia Vea. In 1968, she married Suliasi Lilo Finau and they were later sealed for time and all eternity in the Aukland, New Zealand Temple. She moved with her husband and her then five children, to Salt Lake City, Utah in 1979. She was loved by all who knew her. She was always serving God and her family. She served in various callings in the church; her favorite calling was as a primary teacher. She also attended the temple regularly. She served four full-time missions in Tonga throughout her life. Her last transfer has taken her to serve with her Heavenly Father. Her life is a testimony that God lives and that He loves His children. Those who heard her share her testimony felt the truthfulness of it. Her greatest desire is to see all her posterity in the temple of the Lord. Isapeli was preceded in death by her mother, Lisia Vea and daughter Fipe Fetu'u. She is survived by her father, Viliami M Tu'akoi; husband Suliasi L Finau; sisters, Melesisi, Melevi, Meliame, Fine, Sila, and brothers, Sione Kongaika and Manase; and children, Myrna (Bill) Clark, Ngalu (Dean) Huhane, Lynda (David) Brown, Susana (Mike) Ika, Roger (TaNika), Sia (Brett) Hessler, Litea (Ra) Sitake, Soakai, Lloyd Jr, and 20 grandchildren. In lieu of flowers, the family requests donations be made to the general missionary fund of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. A viewing will be held Friday, Feb. 20th, 7-10 p.m. at the Liberty 3rd Ward, 2465 S. 800 E. Funeral services will be held Saturday, 10 a.m. at the Salt Lake Utah Tongan Stake Center, 4440 W. 3325 S. Interment, Redwood Memorial Cemetery. Services under the direction of Redwood Memorial Mortuary.




Nick's beautiful aunt, passed away yesterday. His aunt Ota'ota, was the sweetest woman! She always had such a big smile when we would see her, her smile was so contagious!:) She was such a great women, and definitely someone we all looked up to! Our hearts go out to the Finau family at this time! Our thoughts and prayers are with you all!

Cutest thing ever! :)



So this is what the kids and I woke up to this morning! :) Nick got up super early to SURPRISE us! We were so EXCITED! Especially me! ha ha ha.. I LOVE chocolate covered strawberries! And he got me 3 packs full! ha ha ha.. The kids loved their balloons and all their little toys and everything! It was honestly the sweetest thing he's done for us, within the past month or so! He's been so busy with training and everything, that if I was lucky.. I'd get a pat on the butt here and there! ha ha ha.. All I kept saying was, how did you do all of this?! Not cause I didn't see him get any of the gifts or anything.. It was more like, where did you get the money?! LOL.. So a big shout out to GRANDMA LAILA!.. She sent the money, and he made it happen! So thank you so much Babe, it was such a simple gesture, but it means the world to us! And a big shout out to Mama Troll! Lol.. ( my little nickname for my beautiful mother! ha ha ha) We love you both so much! And this was the best Valentine's Day Ever!..

P.S My balloon was way cooler then Mele's and Spencer's! LOL! It sang, Wild Thing! ha ha ha.. Oh yeah baby! ha ha ha..





Mele's Day:



So we had Mele's parent teacher conference yesterday, and she is doing AMAZING! She's ahead of her class, and she's already passed their goal of where they would like the kids to be academically at the end of the year. We are so proud of her! She loves school, and we hope that never changes! We took her to her book fair after, and bought her a couple of books, and fun little waste of money things that she wanted! ha ha ha.. The books??.. I didn't mind! I love that she's so into reading! :) But honestly.. is she really going to need a pencil with a wheel as an eraser??! Lol.. Oh well.. she did good, so she deserved it! ha ha ha.. We asked her where she wanted to go and eat after we left her school? And of course she says her favorite place in the whole world.. Ihop! ha ha So we go to Ihop, and did you know kids eat free on Tuesdays??.. Lol.. I mean, I always see it when we go, but we never eat there on Tuesdays for some reason! ha ha.. We were so happy!! ha ha.. We love Ihop! Lol.. So here I am thinking that, that was it for her! Lol.. But no.. ha ha ha.. Nick seems to think differently! Lol.. We go to look for me some running shoes, cause I've been hitting my workouts hard! ha ha ha.. So hard, I asked my husband for new running shoes! ha ha ha.. So we go, and I can't find anything! So I walk out thinking we're leaving, and I'm waiting.. and waiting.. and waiting.. still waiting! ha ha ha ha.. Until, I walk back in to see what's taking so long! And guess what he was doing??! ha ha ha.. He was buying her Heely's! Can you believe that??! It wasn't like she graduated high school or something!! ha ha ha.. I was so annoyed! I was like, we just spent money on her books and stuff, then you think she needs more?! ha ha ha.. I'm laughing now that I'm writing about it, but really I was so so so so so mad! ha ha ha.. I love that he's so proud of her! But come on, she's only in Kindergarten! Lol.. And yes, I do think you only get a new pair of shoes when you graduate from high school!! ha ha ha ha ha ha.. And I'm kind of starting to feel like.. I'm sounding a little jealous?! ha ha ha.. I'm so not jealous! ha ha.. I was just mad that he thinks he has money like that! Lol.. But all in all.. we are so proud of her! And we hope she keeps up the good work! We love you Mele.. ( spoiled brat!! ha ha ha)..

Just another update..

Just a little update of whats been going on lately.. I'm totally addicted to dill pickled flavored flower seeds! I don't know why??! Lol.. But there so yummy! ha ha.. We also added 4 new little members to our family! ha ha ha.. We have 2 gold fishes, and 2 fancy tailed fish.. I have no clue what their called! ha ha ha.. But their names are Nina(Mele's fish), Mickey Mouse(Spencer's fish), Blue(Nick's fish), and Big red(an orphan).. Lol.. The kids went out with their Uncle Vita yesturday, and I swear Nick and I sat for a good 2 hours, just watching the fish swim around! ha ha ha.. We are so lost without our kids! Lol.. We don't know where we would be without them, probably watching fish swim around at Walmart or something! ha ha ha How sad! Lol..

Mele is going to be hitting her 100th day of school, come Friday! Can you believe it?! Time is just flying by! Tomorrow she's taking 100 little pieces of bubble gum for her class, in honor of their 100th day celebration, going on all week long. Her whole class will count each and every piece, and put it all to use on a little project their doing! She's so excited! Lol.. She even has her next parent teacher conference on Tuesday! Were a little worried, cause Mele's great at doing her school work and homework.. but she tends to express her feelings at the weirdest times! ha ha ha.. She's also having a book fair this week, so if she gets a good report from her teacher.. we told her she can go and pick out a couple of books. Lol.. We've even been working on her little Valentine's day treats.. So Mele has a pretty exciting week ahead of her! :)




Spencer on the other hand, is Nick's little shadow still! ha ha.. Even when Nick's in the bathroom, you can hear Spencer in there saying: Remember when???.. ha ha ha He still hasn't quite found his laugh yet! ha ha ha.. But he cracks us up with all the funny laughs he's been trying out! Lol.. He's such a nerd! He's been waking up every morning screaming at Nick and I, saying.. it's 9 a clock in the morning! Lets do something! ha ha ha When really were awake, he's the one thats just waking up.. and it's not 9 in the morning.. It's like 12 in the afternoon! Lol.. We've had Nick's cousin Fili's truck this week, so every time we jump in it to go somewhere, Spencer starts freakin out, cause he wants us to take HIS TRUCK(nick's blue blazer)!! ha ha ha.. He is just too funny! Lol..

The past couple of days, we've been having movie nights. So we pulled all our mattresses in the living room, and we all just camped out!! It's so much fun! But boy.. do we have a huge mess to clean after Mele heads off to school tomorrow! ha ha ha.. We have blankets and pillows everywhere! ha ha ha.. I love my little family! I can't wait til we can add more, to our hopefully soon growing family! :)

Beyonce's Song: Roc

So I just wanted to post the lyrics of this song, cause it's exactly how I feel about my husband! Awwww.. right??! Lol.. *tear*.. I just barely heard it the other day and I wanted to blog about it.. So here are the lyrics to the song! I LOVE IT! And I hope you all LOVE it too! :) This one's for you baby! ha ha ha.. (You can even sing along with it, cause the song is on my play list at the bottom of my blog.. Enjoy! :)



If I wrote a book about where we stand
The title of my book would be "Life with Superman"
That's how you make me feel
I count you as a privilege
This love is so ideal
I'm honored to be in it
I know you feel the same
I see it everyday
In all the things you do
In all the things you say

You are my roc
Baby you're the truth
You are my roc
I love to rock with you
You are my roc
You're everything I need
You are my roc
So baby rock with me

I wanna kiss ya, feel ya, treat ya just fine
I wanna touch ya, love ya, baby all night
Reward ya, for all the things you do
You are my roc
I love to roc with you
I love to roc with you

Oh oh oh ah

If I wanna try to count the ways
You make me smile
I'll run out of fingers
Before I run out of time
The things to talk about
Jigga you keeps it going on
Make me wanna keep my lovin strong
Make me wanna try my best
To give you what you want and what you need
Give you my whole heart, not just a little piece
More than a minimum, I'm talking everything
More than a single wish, I'm talking every dream

You are my roc
Baby you're the truth
You are my roc
I love to roc with you
You are my roc
You're everything I need
You are my roc
So baby roc with me

I wanna kiss ya, feel ya, please ya just right
I wanna touch ya, love ya, baby all night
Reward ya, for all the things you do
You are my roc
I love to roc with you
I wanna roc with you

If there's options, I dont want them
They're not worth my time
Cuz if it's not you, oh no thank you
I like us just fine
You're a rock in the sand
You're a smile and a cry
You're my joy through the pain
You're the truth through the lies
No matter what I do
I know that I can count on you

Oh oh oh ah, oh oh oh ah

You are my roc
Baby you're the truth
You are my roc
I love to rock with you
You are my roc
You're everything I need
You are my roc
So baby roc with me

I wanna kiss ya, feel ya, please ya just right
I wanna touch ya, love ya, baby all night
Reward ya, for all the things you do
You are my roc
I love to roc with you
I love to roc with you

Oh oh oh I, oh oh oh I

I wanna kiss ya, feel ya, please ya just right
I wanna touch ya, love ya, baby all night
Reward ya, for all the things you do
You are my roc
I love to roc with you
I wanna roc with you

Busy! Busy! Busy!


So what a hectic week it's been! I'm so tired right now, but for some reason I can't sleep! So what better to do, then to blog! haha.. We had a busy, busy week! We had Nick's uncle Misi's funeral this week, and he was finally laid to rest on Friday. Then yesterday, we had Aaliyah's baptism(Nick's oldest brothers daughter). And today we have Kauasi and Mua's baby's blessing to go to.. We are so exhausted! Every night, since Monday.. I've been staying up until like 2 or 3 every morning, just trying to be a good hosts! Waiting until everyone left, before I went to bed. And if you think that's bad, my poor husband was up until like 6 or 7 every morning! He would get little power naps in here and there, but most of the time he was just cooking or running around to help get things prepared for the funeral. We are so close with the Hosea Family, that we didn't mind all the late nights at all! Lol.. We love the Hosea's! The service was so beautiful!












Everyone keeps asking what we're doing for Super Bowl Sunday??.. We planned on going to Nick's cousin Sia's house, but with how drained we are??.. I don't know if we'll make it anywhere! hahaha Well, I'm off to bed now.. until these fingers meet this keyboard again.. Goodnight and Sweet dreams! :)